Office Holders

Who’s in office now . . . and who wants to replace them in 2020!

Governor – By State

Delaware

  • John Carney (D) – Incumbent
  • Challenger

Back to Top

Indiana

  • Kim Reynolds (R) – Incumbent
  • Challenger

Kentucky

  • the general election for Governor of Kentucky on November 5, 2019
    • Hart Research poll – The poll of 501 likely voters was conducted August 19-22. The party split of those polled was 37% Democrat and 43% Republican. And, among those polled, only 22% would self-identify as liberal, while 48% self-identified as conservative. – Results = Total Beshear: 48%, Total Bevin: 39%, Total Hicks: 6%
  • Matt Bevin (R) – Incumbent
    • August 15, 2019 Bevin’s own Lt. Governor, Jenean Hampton, sues Bevin – Link Bevin’s Lt. Gov sues Bevin
    • August 29, 2019 at a campaign with Don trump Jr, the event so ‘sparsely attended’ that people were asked to leave seats and huddle around stage
      • Kentucky Governor Race
        “Organizers have asked the audience to move out of the seats and closer to the stage ahead of Trump Jr/ Gov. Bevin event in Pikeville. I think it’s fair to say this is sparsely attended.” – Tweet by Ryland Barton, @RylandKY, Aug 29, 2019 – (the statehouse reporter for Kentucky Public Radio, posted this photo on his Twitter account showing the tiny crowd at the event)

      • Sept 17, 2019 – Bevin refuses to support bill protecting people with pre-existing conditionsLink – Bevin refuses to support bill protecting people with pre-existing conditions
  • Andy Beshear (D) – Challenger
  • John Hicks (L) – Challenger

Back to Top

Louisiana

– The primary will occur on October 12, 2019. The general election will occur on November 16, 2019

  • John Bel Edwards (D) – Incumbent –
  • Oscar Dantzler (D) – Challenger –
  • Ralph Abraham (R) – Challenger –
  • Patrick Landry (R) – Challenger –
  • Eddie Rispone (R) – Challenger –
  • Gary Landrieu (I) – Challenger –

Missouri

  • Mike Parson (R) – Incumbent
  • Challenger

Back to Top

Montana

  • Steve Bullock (D) – Incumbent – Term-limited
  • (D) – Nominee –
  • Tim Fox (R) – Nominee – Attorney General of Montana
  • Greg Gianforte (R) – Nominee – Incumbent U.S. Representative for Montana’s at-large congressional district
  • Albert Olszewski (R) – Nominee – State Senator

Back to Top

New Hampshire

  • Chris Sununu (R) – Incumbent
  • Challenger

Back to Top

North Carolina

  • Roy Cooper (D) – Incumbent
  • Challenger

Back to Top

North Dakota

  • Doug Burgum (R) – Incumbent
  • Challenger

Back to Top

Utah

  • Gary Herbert (R) – Incumbent – Retiring
  • Jeff Burningham (R) – Nominee – Businessman
  • Spencer Cox (R) – Nominee – Lieutenant Governor of Utah
  • Zachary Moses (D) – Nominee – CEO of HeTravel.com, an LGBTQ+ travel company

Back to Top

Vermont

  • Phil Scott (R) – Incumbent
  • Challenger

Back to Top

Washington

  • Jay Inslee (D) – Incumbent
  • Challenger

Back to Top

West Virginia

  • Jim Justice (R) – Incumbent
  • Challenger

Back to Top

– – – – Updating – – – –


US Senate – By State

Up for re-election in 2020

Democrats have 12 Senate seats up for re-election that they have to defend in 2020

Republicans have 22 Senate seats up for re-election that they have to defend in 2020

Alabama

  • Doug Jones (D) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • R – Challenger

Back to Top

Alaska

  • Dan Sullivan (R) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

Arizona

  • Jon Kyl (R) – He resigned from the Senate at the end of December 31, 2018, and was succeeded by Martha McSally, who was appointed to the seat. A full six-year term election will take place in 2022
    • On November 3, 2020, there will be a special election to fill the rest of the 2017-2022 term that John McCain (R) was elected to in 2016. McCain died from cancer on August 25, 2018.
    • On September 4, 2018, Arizona Gov. Doug Ducey (R) announced that he would appoint former U.S. Sen. Jon Kyl (R) to replace McCain. Ducey’s office said Kyl would serve through at least the end of 2018 and that Ducey would appoint another replacement if Kyl chose to step down at that point. Kyl said he would not run for the seat in the 2020 special election.
    • On December 18, 2018, Ducey announced the appointment of Rep. Martha McSally (R) to the U.S. Senate to replace Kyl who resigned from the seat on December 31, 2018.
    • McSally will serve until the special election winner takes office in January 2021. The special election winner will serve until the 2022 general election winner (if a different person) takes office in January 2023.
  • Republican primary candidates
    • Martha McSally (R) – Incumbent
    • Daniel McCarthy (R) – Primary Challenger
    • Craig Brittain (R) – Primary Challenger
  • Democratic primary candidates
    • Mark Kelly (D) – Challenger
      • Retired astronaut
      • Kelly is the husband of former Rep. Gabby Giffords
      • Endorsement: Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick
      • Endorsement: Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee
      • Endorsement: End Citizens United PAC
    • Mohammad Arif

Back to Top

Arkansas

  • Tom Cotton (R) – Incumbent – Up for re-election in 2020
    • Quote:

      “We should triple the amount we spend on defense and quadruple what we spend on prisons. Why do we pay for food stamps? Welfare? Medicare? They don’t keep us safe. If anything they nurture the most dangerous elements of society.” – Senate Floor, March 16, 2015.

    • May 2019 – Sen. Cotton’s new defense for Trump’s unnecessary trade war: that it’s fine if farmers are going bankrupt because their sacrifices are “minimal” compared to the sacrifices made by members of the military.

      “There will be some sacrifice on the part of Americans, I grant you that . . . But also I would say that sacrifice is pretty minimal compared to the sacrifices that our soldiers make overseas, that our fallen heroes who are laid to rest in Arlington make.”

  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

California

Back to Top

Colorado

  • Cory Gardner (R) – Incumbent – Up for re-election in 2020
  • John Hickenlooper (D) – Challenger – As of August 15, 2019, he is considering a challenge for this seat

Back to Top

Connecticut

Back to Top

Delaware

  • Chris Coons (D) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • R – Challenger

Back to Top

Florida

Back to Top

Georgia

  • Class II Senate Seat
    • David Perdue (R) – Incumbent – Up for re-election in 2020
    • Jon Ossoff (D) – Challenger
    • Teresa Tomlinson (D) – Challenger
      • The former mayor of Columbus from 2011-2019 and was elected to her second term with 63% of the vote
      • She holds a National Security Secret Clearance with the Department of Defense.
      • During her tenure Columbus, Georgia, was named one of both 2016 and 2017 top fifty Best-Run Cities in America
  • Senate Seat
    • Johnny Isakson (R) – Incumbent He announced on Wednesday, August 28, 1019, that he would resign from the chamber at the end of 2019 for health reasons. GOP Gov. Brian Kemp will appoint a replacement, and that person will need to defend the seat in a 2020 special election. The winner will be up for re-election again in 2022.
      • During a hearing hosted by the U.S. Senate Committee on Veterans’ Affairs on August 25, 2019, Iaskson told retired Colonel Patricia Hastings that she could take extra time during a recent hearing because she was “so pretty.” Isakson, who is the chairman of the committee, made the remark while prompting Hastings to deliver her opening remarks.
      • “You’ve got up to five minutes,” Isakson told Hastings, who is the chief consultant of post-deployment health services in the VA, before her testimony on assessing veterans exposed to toxic chemicals. “You’re so pretty, if you take a little a longer, I won’t say anything.”
      • (D) – Nominee
      • (R) – Nominee

Back to Top

Hawaii

Back to Top

Idaho

  • Jim Risch (R) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

Illinois

  • Dick Durbin (D) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • R – Challenger

Back to Top

Indiana

Back to Top

Iowa

  • Joni Ernst (R) – Incumbent – Up for re-election in 2020
    • Voted to defund Planned Parenthood
    • Voted to repeal Obamacare
    • Voted to confirm Brett Kavanaugh
  • Teresa Greenfield (D) – Challenge
    • Theresa was 24 years old, with a baby on her hip and another on the way, when her husband was killed in a tragic workplace accident. One thing that saved Theresa was Social Security, one major thread in our social safety net.
    • Without Social Security survivor benefits, who knows what would have happened to Theresa and her young family. Instead of going into poverty, she was able to go to school, build a career, and provide for her family.
    • She’s running for Senate because Donald Trump and Mitch McConnell are dead set on gutting Social Security.
    • Real estate businesswoman
    • Endorsed by Emily’s List
    • Has the support of the national Democrats
  • Kimberly Graham (D) – Challenger
  • Eddie Mauro (D) – Challenger
  • Michael Franken – (D) – Challenger
    • Retired Navy Vice Admiral (D)
    • Announcement Video
    • Franken said:

      “I was trained to not bow to political pressure and to do what’s right,” Franken said. “One thing was clear, the occupation of Iraq would be a disaster. I alone in the room voted for a fourth option — no.”
      “Whether working as a boy in the rolling fields of Sioux County or serving watch on the high seas, I was used to standing alone,” Franken said. “And that day I did. I wasn’t surprised that everyone else in the room did the White House’s bidding, but like millions of other Americans, I was disappointed when Congress fell in line, too. The Republicans are afraid to ever stand up to Donald Trump, and D.C. Democrats aren’t bold enough to confront the climate crisis, the health care industry, and Wall Street.”

Back to Top

Kansas

  • Pat Roberts R – Not seeking re-election in 2020
  • Elliott Adams (D) – Nominee
  • Nancy Boyda (D)- Nominee
  • Barry Grissom (D)- Nominee
  • Usha Reddi (D)- Nominee
  • Robert Tillman (D)- Nominee
  • Kris Kobach (R) – Nominee
  • Dave Lindstrom (R) – Nominee
  • Roger Marshall (R) – Nominee
  • Bryan Pruitt (R) – Nominee
  • Gabriel Mark Robles (R) – Nominee
  • Susan Wagle (R) – Nominee

Back to Top

Kentucky

  • Mitch McConnell R – Incumbent – Up for re-election in 2020
    • January 2019 – As Senate Majority Leader, he refused to allow any bill to be put up for a vote to end the “Trump Shutdown”.
  • Amy McGrath D – Challenger
    >li>Amy McGrath
    • Retired USMC Lt. Colonel Fighter Pilot
    • Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
    • Campaign Announcement Ad – “The Letter”
    • When asked: “How do you convince conservative McConnell voters to vote for you?” – Her reply was:

      “Mitch McConnell has been unpopular for a long time. I think there’s this narrative that he likes to put out there that he has to be reelected because he’s so powerful, ‘Look at me, I’m the Senate majority leader and I bring so much power to Kentucky.’ It’s very simple for me. I say if he’s so powerful, look at what he’s done with that power. He didn’t secure the border, he didn’t fix the immigration system, he didn’t do anything that we need to get done on infrastructure. Not only fixing roads and bridges, but 21st century infrastructure to revitalize places like Eastern and Western Kentucky and all these places where we really need roads. He didn’t fix the opioid crisis which we’re being ravaged by in this state. He didn’t fix the health care system, the plan he put together to repeal and replace Obamacare was so bad that even President Trump said it was mean. My message to people is: Do you think that if you reelect him then all of a sudden he’s going to change? It’s been 34 years, he’s not going to change.”

  • Mike Broihier D – Challenger
  • Retired USMC Lt. Colonel
  • Lincoln County farmer
  • Campaign Announcement Ad

Back to Top

Louisana

  • Bill Cassidy R – Up for re-election in 2020
  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

Maine

Republicans currently hold a 53-47 seat majority in the Senate, and Democrats are eyeing Maine as a possible state to flip on their way to a possible majority after the 2020 election

  • Susan Collins R – Incumbent – Up for re-election in 2020
    • On Thursday, Sept 12, 2019, at Senate Appropriations Committee meeting, Collins cast deciding vote to let Trump take money from military families for his wall. She voted against an amendment to stop Donald Trump from raiding funds meant for the military and military families across the world in order to fund his border wall – Collins vote to let trump take money from Military Families for his wall
    • Voted to defund Planned Parenthood
    • Said she doesn’t regret her vote to confirm Brett Kavanaugh
    • The League of Conservation Voters (LCV) snubbed Sen. Susan Collins, choosing to endorse her likely Democratic opponent, Maine House Speaker Sara Gideon. They endorsed Collins in 2012, 2014 and as recently as 2017 praised her as “an extremely important ally in the fight to protect the environment.”
    • The loss of the LCV endorsement is the latest blow to Collins’ reelection campaign. As of 11/17/2019, in the most recent fundraising quarter, Gideon raised $3.2 million, over $1 million more than Collins. And recent polling shows Mainers disapprove of Collins’ job performance more than they disapprove of Donald Trump
  • Sara Gideon D – Challenger
    • See Sara’s first ad
    • Served in the Maine House of Representatives since 2012, representing the towns of Freeport and Pownal
    • Is the speaker of the Maine House of Representatives
    • Her legislative initiatives have focused on boosting the state’s economy, tackling the opioid crisis, investing in sustainable energy, increasing access to universal health care, and fighting climate change
    • Pro Choice
    • Endorsed by Emily’s List
    • MAJOR endorsement – After endorsing Susan Collins since 2012, The League of Conservation Voters (LCV) have switched their endorsement to Sara Gideon – The LCV has more than 2 million members, making it one of the largest environmental groups in the nation – the League of Conservation Voters Action Fund said in a statement that Gideon “has been a leader fighting the climate crisis, promoting clean energy, & banning offshore drilling in Maine,”
    • In receiving LCV’s endorsement this year, Gideon highlighted her environmental work in the state:

      “Here in Maine, we took bold action to create an example for what can be done across the nation to fight climate change, move towards a clean and renewable energy system, protect our essential industries and boost our economy,” Gideon said in a statement. “That’s exactly the kind of action we need at the federal level,” she added.

    • As of 11/17/2019, in the most recent fundraising quarter, Gideon raised $3.2 million, over $1 million more than Collins
  • Betsy Sweet D – Challenger
  • Bre Kidman D – Challenger
    • A lawyer and the first openly non-binary U.S. Senate candidate in the country

Back to Top

Maryland

Back to Top

Massachusetts

  • Ed Markey D – Incumbent
    • Democratic primary candidates – Primary will be held on September 15, 2020
      • Ed Markey D – Incumbent
      • Joe Kennedy – D – Challenger
      • Shannon Liss-Riordan – D – Challenger
      • Steve Pemberton – D – Challenger
    • Republican primary candidates – Primary will be held on September 15, 2020
      • Shiva Ayyadurai – R – Challenger

Back to Top

Michigan

  • Gary Peters D – Up for re-election in 2020
  • R – Challenger

Back to Top

Minnesota

  • Tina Smith D – Incumbent – Smith was appointed by Minnesota Gov. Mark Dayton to fill the vacancy created after Sen. Al Franken decided to resign. She faced a special election in 2018 and CNN projected that Smith defeated her Republican challenger in that race. A full six-year term election will be held for the seat in 2020
  • Jason Lewis R – Challenger
    • Lewis is a former conservative radio shock-jock who spent his career firing off racist and misogynist tirades. In his long career, Lewis has said, among other things:

      “If you don’t want to own a slave, don’t, but don’t tell other people they can’t,”

      “Since women are ignorant, they are simply ignorant of the important issues in life. Somebody’s got to educate them,”

      “A mass majority of young single women who couldn’t explain what GDP means. They care about abortion and gay marriage. They care about ‘The View.’ They are non-thinking.”

      “Are we beyond those days where a woman can behave as a slut, but you can’t call her a slut?”

Back to Top

Mississippi

  • Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) – Incumbent – Hyde-Smith was appointed by Mississippi Gov. Phil Bryant to fill the seat vacated by Sen. Thad Cochran who resigned due to health issues. She competed in the 2018 special election to fill the term. CNN projected the race would go to a runoff. Hyde-Smith competed against Democratic challenger Mike Espy since no candidate received 50% of the vote total. The contest took place on Tuesday, November 27, 2018. Hyde-Smith won. 53.6% to 46.4% which was a 66,000 vote margin.A full six-year term election will be held in 2020
    • Former Republican Mississippi Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce
    • On Nov 14, 2017, there was a school shooting at Saugus High School in Santa Clarita, California. While a 16-year-old gunman was opening fire on his classmates, Senator Hyde-Smith was on the Senate floor blocking a bill to require universal background checks
      • A 14-year-old boy and a 16-year-old girl died at the hospital
  • Mike Espy (D) – Challenger – The Democratic primary will be on March 10, 2020.
    • Former U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
  • Jensen Bohren (D) – Challenger – The Democratic primary will be on March 10, 2020.

Back to Top

Missouri

Back to Top

Montana

  • Steve Daines (R) – Up for re-election in 2020
    • On July 29, 2019, he introduced a resolution condemning socialism, taking to the Senate floor to blast Democratic policies he said would lead to “complete government control.”
    • He condemned policies supported by the progressive wing of the Democratic Party, such as the Green New Deal and Medicare for All. The resolution claims without evidence that the proposals would “eliminate the private property rights of all people of the United States.”
  • Democratic Candidates – Primary will be held on June 2, 2020
    • Wilmot Collins (D)
      • He defeated 16-year incumbent Jim Smith to become Helena’s first black mayor – and the first black mayor in the state’s history. A Liberian refugee, elected mayor in the heart of Trump country
    • John Mues (D)
      • John Mues is a 4th generation Montanan who was raised in a single-parent household in Helena, Deer Lodge, and Wolf Point, the son of a social worker mother and Vietnam Veteran father who worked as a union letter carrier
      • Visit John’s Website

Back to Top

Nebraska

  • Ben Sasse (R) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

Nevada

Back to Top

New Hampshire

  • Jeanne Shaheen (D) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • R – Challenger

Back to Top

New Jersey

  • Cory Booker (D) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • R – Challenger

Back to Top

New Mexico

  • Tom Udall (D) – Will not seek re-election in 2020
  • Ben Ray Luján (D) – Challenger
    • Has represented New Mexico’s Third Congressional District since 2008
    • He also led the Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee, the party’s arm that supported House candidates, in the 2016 and 2018 elections
  • R – Challenger

Back to Top

New York

Back to Top

North Carolina

  • Thom Tillis (R) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

North Dakota

Back to Top

Ohio

Back to Top

Oklahoma

  • James Inhofe (R) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

Oregon

  • Jeff Merkley (D) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • R – Challenger

Back to Top

Pennsylvania

Back to Top

Rhode Island

  • Jack Reed (D) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • R – Challenger

Back to Top

South Carolina

  • Lindsey Graham (R) – Incumbent – Up for re-election in 2020
  • Jaime Harrison (D) – Challenger
    • Senator Graham said that he has no sympathy for the conditions seen in migrant camps”

      “I Don’t Care” If Migrants “Stay in These Facilities for 400 Days”

    • Jaime Harrison:

      “I do care, Senator Graham. And your apathy is disgusting. These are children and families seeking a better life. They deserve to be treated fairly and humanely.
      It’s time for fresh leadership. This is about what’s right.”

    • See Jaime’s “Character” video

Back to Top

South Dakota

  • Mike Rounds (R) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

Tennessee

  • Lamar Alexander (R) – Not seeking re-election in 2020
  • R – Challenger
  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

Texas

  • John Cornyn (R) – Incumbent – Up for re-election in 2020
  • Dwayne Stovall (R) – Challenger
  • Mark Yancey (R) – Challenger
  • Chris Bell (D) – Challenger
    • Former U.S. Representative of Houston
  • Amanda Edwards (D) – Challenger
    • Houston City Councilwoman
  • MJ Hegar (D) – Challenger
  • Royce West (D) – Challenger
    • State Senator of Dallas
  • Sema Hernandez (D) – Challenger
    • Runner-up to O’Rourke in the 2018 Senate primary
  • Cristina Tzintzún Ramirez (D) – Challenger
    • A community organizer focused on immigrant, worker, and Latino communities

Back to Top

Utah

Back to Top

Vermont

Back to Top

Virginia

  • Mark Warner (D) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • R – Challenger

Back to Top

Washington

Back to Top

West Virginia

  • Shelley Moore Capito (R) – Up for re-election in 2020
  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

Wisconsin

Back to Top

Wyoming

  • Mike Enzi (R) – Up for re-election on 2020
  • D – Challenger

Back to Top

US House of Representatives – By State

Elections to the U.S. House will be held on November 3, 2020.

All 435 House seats are up for election in 2020

All Incumbents listed below were elected as a result of the 2018 Midterms

Alabama

  • AL 1st District – Bradley Byrne – R – Incumbent
  • AL 2nd District – Martha Roby – R – Incumbent – will not seek re-election in 2020
  • AL 3rd District – Mike Rogers – R – Incumbent
  • AL 4th District – Robert B. Aderholt – R – Incumbent
  • AL 5th District – Mo Brooks – R – Incumbent
    • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
  • AL 6th District – Gary Palmer – R – Incumbent
  • AL 7th District – Terri Sewell – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Alaska

  • AK – Don Young – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Arizona

  • AZ 1st District – Tom O’Halleran – D – Incumbent
  • AZ 2nd District – Ann Kirkpatrick – D – Incumbent
  • AZ 3rd District – Raul Grijalva – D – Incumbent
  • AZ 4th District – Paul Gosar – R – Incumbent
    • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
  • AZ 5th District – Andy Biggs – R – Incumbent
    • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
  • AZ 6th District – David Schweikert – R – Incumbent
  • AZ 7th District – Ruben Gallego – D – Incumbent
  • AZ 8th District – Debbie Lasko – R – Incumbent
  • AZ 9th District – Greg Stanton – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Arkansas

  • AR 1st District – Rick Crawford – R – Incumbent
  • AR 2nd District – French Hill – R – Incumbent
  • AR 3rd District – Steve Womack – R – Incumbent
  • AR 4th District – Bruce Westerman – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

California

  • CA 1st District – Doug LaMalfa – R – Incumbent
  • CA 2nd District – Jared Huffman – D – Incumbent
  • CA 3rd District – John Gramendi – D – Incumbent
  • CA 4th District – Tom McClintock – R – Incumbent
  • CA 5th District – Mike Thompson – D – Incumbent
  • CA 6th District – Doris O. Matsui – D – Incumbent
  • CA 7th District – Ami Berra – D – Incumbent
  • CA 8th District – Paul Cook – R – Incumbent
  • CA 9th District – Jerry McNerney – D – Incumbent
  • CA 10th District – Josh Harder – D – Incumbent
  • CA 11th District – Mark DeSaulnier – D – Incumbent
  • CA 12th District – Nancy Pelosi – D – Incumbent
  • CA 13th District – Barbara Lee – D – Incumbent
  • CA 14th District – Jackie Speier – D – Incumbent
  • CA 15th District – Ruben Gallego – D – Incumbent
  • CA 16th District – Jim Costa – D – Incumbent
  • CA 17th District – Ro Khanna – D – Incumbent
  • CA 18th District – Anna Eshoo – D – Incumbent
  • CA 19th District – Zoe Lofren – D – Incumbent
  • CA 20th District – Jimmy Panetta – D – Incumbent
  • CA 21st District
    • TJ Cox – D – Incumbent
    • David Valadao – R – Challenger – Former Congressman who lost this seat to TJ Cox and is seeking a rematch
  • CA 22nd District – Devin Nunes – R – Incumbent
  • CA 23rd District – Kevin McCarthy – R – Incumbent
  • CA 24th District – Salud Carbajal – D – Incumbent
  • CA 25th District – Katie Hill – D – Incumbent
  • CA 26th District – Julia Brownley – D – Incumbent
  • CA 27th District – Judy Chu – D – Incumbent
  • CA 28th District – Adam Schiff – D – Incumbent
  • CA 29th District – Tony Cardenas – D – Incumbent
  • CA 30th District – Brad Sherman – D – Incumbent
  • CA 31st District – Pete Aguilar – D – Incumbent
  • CA 32nd District – Grace Napolitano – D – Incumbent
  • CA 33rd District – Ted Lieu – D – Incumbent
  • CA 34th District – Jimmy Gomez – D – Incumbent
  • CA 35th District – Norma Torres – D – Incumbent
  • CA 36th District – Raul Ruiz – D – Incumbent
  • CA 37th District – Karen Bass – D – Incumbent
  • CA 38th District – Linda Sanchez – D – Incumbent
  • CA 39th District – Gil Cisneros – D – Incumbent
  • CA 40th District – Jucille Roybal-Allard – D – Incumbent
  • CA 41st District – Mark Takano – D – Incumbent
  • CA 42nd District – Ken Calvert – R – Incumbent
  • CA 43rd District – Maxine Waters – D – Incumbent
  • CA 44th District – Nanette Diaz Barragan – D – Incumbent
  • CA 45th District – Katie Porter – D – Incumbent
  • CA 46th District – Lou Correa – D – Incumbent
  • CA 47th District – Alan Lowenthal – D – Incumbent
  • CA 48th District – Harley Rouda – D – Incumbent
  • CA 49th District – Mike Levin – D – Incumbent
  • CA 50th District
    • Duncan Hunter – R – Incumbent
    • Darrell Issa – R – Thurs, Aug 29, 2019, forming an exploratory committee for a possible bid for California’s 50th Congressional District
  • CA 51st District – Juan Vargas – D – Incumbent
  • CA 52nd District – Scott Peters – D – Incumbent
  • CA 53rd District – Susan Davis – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Colorado

  • CO 1st District – Diana DeGrette – D – Incumbent
  • CO 2nd District – Joe Neguse – D – Incumbent
  • CO 3rd District – Scott Tipton – R – Incumbent
  • CO 4th District – Ken Buck – R – Incumbent
    • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
  • CO 5th District – Doug Lamborn – R – Incumbent
  • CO 6th District – Jason Crow – D – Incumbent
  • CO 7th District – Ed Perimutter – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Connecticut

  • CN 1st District – John B. Larson – D – Incumbent
  • CN 2nd District – Joe Courtney – D – Incumbent
  • CN 3rd District – Rosa DeLauro – D – Incumbent
  • CN 4th District – Jim Himes – D – Incumbent
  • CN 5th District – Jahana Hayes – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Delaware

  • Lisa Blunt Rochester – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Florida

  • FL 1st District – Matt Gaetz – R – Incumbent
    • On Wed, Feb 6, 2019, during the House’s first hearing in years on gun violence prevention, Gaetz angered parents of students killed in the Parkland, Florida, school shooting when he expressed support for President Trump’s proposed border wall instead of focusing on gun violence prevention
    • Then he attempted to have the Parkland parents removed from the hearing
  • FL 2nd District – Neal Dunn – R – Incumbent
  • FL 3rd District – Ted Yoho – R – Incumbent
  • FL 4th District – John Rutherford – R – Incumbent
  • FL 5th District – Al Lawson – D – Incumbent
  • FL 6th District – Michael Waltz – R – Incumbent
  • FL 7th District – Stephanie Murphy – D – Incumbent
  • FL 8th District – Bill Posey – R – Incumbent
  • FL 9th District – Daren Soto – D – Incumbent
  • FL 10th District – Val Demmings – D – Incumbent
  • FL 11th District – Daniel Webster – R – Incumbent
  • FL 12th District – Gus Bilirakis – R – Incumbent
  • FL 13th District – Charlie Crist – D – Incumbent
  • FL 14th District – Kathy Castor – D – Incumbent
  • FL 15th District – Ross Spanu – R – Incumbent
  • FL 16th District – Vern Buchanan – R – Incumbent
  • FL 17th District – Greg Steube – R – Incumbent
  • FL 18th District – Brian Mast – R – Incumbent
  • FL 19th District – Francis Rooney – R – Incumbent
  • FL 20th District – Alcee L. hastings – D – Incumbent
  • FL 21st District – Lois Frankel – D – Incumbent
  • FL 22nd District – Ted Deuth – D – Incumbent
  • FL 23rd District – Debbie Wasserman Schultz – D – Incumbent
  • FL 24th District – Frederica Wilson – D – Incumbent
  • FL 25th District – Mario Diaz-Balart – R – Incumbent
  • FL 26th District – Debbie Mucarsel-Powell – D – Incumbent
  • FL 27th District – Donna Shalala – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Georgia

  • GA 1st District – Buddy Carter – R – Incumbent
  • GA 2nd District – Sanford Bishop – D – Incumbent
  • GA 3rd District – Drew Ferguson – R – Incumbent
  • GA 4th District – Hank Johnson – D – Incumbent
  • GA 5th District – John Lewis – D – Incumbent
  • GA 6th District – McBath – D – Incumbent
  • GA 7th District – Rob Woodall – R – Incumbent – will not seek re-election in 2020
  • GA 8th District – Austin Scott – R – Incumbent
  • GA 9th District – Doug Collins – R – Incumbent
  • GA 10th District – Jody Hice – R – Incumbent
    • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
  • GA 11th District – Barry Loudermilk – R – Incumbent
  • GA 12th District – Rick Allen – R – Incumbent
  • GA 13th District – David Scott – D – Incumbent
  • GA 14th District – Tom Graves – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Hawaii

  • HI 1st District – Ed Case – D – Incumbent
  • HI 2nd District – Tulsi Gabbard – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Idaho

  • ID 1st District – Russ Fulcher – R – Incumbent
  • ID 2nd District – Mike Simpson – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Illinois

  • IL 1st District – Bobby L. Rush – D – Incumbent
  • IL 2nd District – Robin Kelly – D – Incumbent
  • IL 3rd District – Incumbent Daniel Lipinski, Rush Darwish, Abe Matthew, and Marie Newman are running in the Democratic primary for U.S. House Illinois District 3 on March 17, 2020.
    • Daniel Lipinski – D – Incumbent
    • Rush Darwish – D – Challenger
    • Abe Matthew – D – Challenger
    • Marie Newman – D – Challenger
      • Endorsed by Emily’s List
  • IL 4th District – Jesus Garcia – D – Incumbent
  • IL 5th District – Mike Quigley – D – Incumbent
  • IL 6th District – Sean Casten – D – Incumbent
  • IL 7th District – Danny K. Davis – D – Incumbent
  • IL 8th District – Raja Krishnamoorthi – D – Incumbent
  • IL 9th District – Jan Schakowsky – D – Incumbent
  • IL 10th District – Brad Schneider – D – Incumbent
  • IL 11th District – Bill Foster – D – Incumbent
  • IL 12th District – Mike Bost – R – Incumbent
  • IL 13th District
    • Rodney Davis – (R) – Incumbent
    • Betsy Dirksen Londrigan – (D) – Challenger
      • Endorsed by Emily’s List
  • IL 14th District – Lauren Underwood – D – Incumbent
  • IL 15th District
    • John Shimkus – R – IncumbentHe will not run for re-election to Congress in 2020
    • – D -Challenger
  • IL 16th District – Adam Kinzinger – R – Incumbent
  • IL 17th District – Cheri Bustos – D – Incumbent
  • IL 18th District – Darin LaHood – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Indiana

  • IN 1st District – Peter Visclosky (D) – Incumbent
  • IN 2nd District – Jackie Walorski (R) – Incumbent
  • IN 3rd District – Jim Banks (R) – Incumbent
  • IN 4th District – Jim Baird (R) – Incumbent
  • IN 5th District – Susan Brooks (R) – Incumbent – will not seek re-election in 2020
  • IN 6th District – Greg Pence (R) – Incumbent
  • IN 7th District – Andre Carlson (D) – Incumbent
  • IN 8th District – Larry Bucshon (R) – Incumbent
  • IN 9th District – Tre Hollingsworth (R) – Incumbent

Back to Top

Iowa

  • IA 1st District – Abby Finkenauer (D) – Incumbent
  • IA 2nd District – David Loebsack (D)- Incumbent
  • IA 3rd District – Cindy Axne (D) – Incumbent
  • IA 4th District
    • Steve King (R) – Incumbent
      • King has a history of being accused of being a racist
        • Keeps a miniature Confederate battle flag on the desk of his congressional office
        • Tweeted that “mixing cultures will not lead to a higher quality of life but a lower one”
        • Endorsed a far-right Austrian party that was founded by Nazis, and is currently led by a former neo-Nazi
        • Insisted that “the West” can’t “restore our civilization with somebody else’s babies”
        • Likened immigrants to “dirt”
      • On Jan 14, 2019, GOP leader Rep. Kevin McCarthy and Republicans in Congress stripped King of his committee assignments, including on the powerful agriculture and judiciary committees. This followed King’s interview with The New York Times where he questioned why ‘white supremacist’ and ‘white nationalist,’ are offensive terms. The votes to remove King from the committees were unanimous by House Republicans
      • As of August 25, 2019 – King, who has all but politically self-destructed by supporting white supremacy, promoting neo-Nazis on Twitter and, most recently, suggesting there would be no human race without rape and incest, appears to be nearly broke
      • August 25, 2019 – King’s 2020 Campaign is running dry as PACs and Politicians are jumping ship
    • Randy Feenstra (R) – Primary Challenger
    • Bret Richards (R) – Primary Challenger
    • Jeremy Taylor (R) – Primary Challenger
    • J.D. Scholten (D) – Challenger

Back to Top

Kansas

  • KS 1st District – Roger Marshall (R) – Incumbent
  • KS 2nd District
    • Steve Watkins (R) – Incumbent
      • He was elected to the office on November 6, 2018. He won the open-seat election with 47.6 percent of the vote; his opponent, Paul Davis (D), received 46.8 percent
    • Abbie Hodgson (D) – Challenger
      • The primary will occur on August 4, 2020
  • KS 3rd District – Sharice Davids (D) – Incumbent
  • KS 4th District – Ron Estes (R) – Incumbent

Back to Top

Kentucky

  • KY 1st District – James Comer – R – Incumbent
  • KY 2nd District – Brett Guthrie (R) – Incumbent
  • KY 3rd District – John Yarmuth (D) – Incumbent
  • KY 4th District – Thomas Massie (R) – Incumbent
    • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
  • KY 5th District – Hal Brooks (R) – Incumbent
  • KY 6th District – Andy Barr (R) – Incumbent

Back to Top

Louisiana

  • LA 1st District – Steve Scalise – R – Incumbent
  • LA 2nd District – Cedric Richmond (D) – Incumbent
  • LA 3rd District – Clay Higgins (R) – Incumbent
  • LA 4th District – Mike Johnson (R) – Incumbent
  • LA 5th District
    • Ralph Abraham (R) – Incumbent – Running for Governor
      • Two Louisiana pharmacies owned by Republican Rep. Ralph Abraham, Clinic Pharmacy of Mangham and Adams Clinic Pharmacy of Winnsboro, sit just 12.5 miles apart and serve a combined community of approximately 6,000 people. Yet despite serving relatively sparse populations, the two pharmacies reportedly prescribed a total of 1,478,236 doses of opioid painkillers from 2006 to 2012, more than 35 doses per person, according to a report from the Bayou Brief
      • On Wednesday, Oct 9, 2019, Abraham filed a resolution to expel Nancy Pelosi from the House
      • With just three days remaining before Louisiana’s gubernatorial election, Abraham’s gesture seems to be a cry to rally his base against Democratic Governor John Bel Edwards
      • The call for Pelosi’s expulsion appears desperate: A poll from Monday found that Abraham’s 17 percent put him in third place in the governor’s race, behind Edwards (D), with 45 percent, and Republican businessman Eddie Rispone, with 22 percent
    • Candy Christophe (D) – Challenger
    • Brody Pierrottie (D) – Challenger
  • LA 6th District – Garrett Graves (R) – Incumbent

Back to Top

Maine

  • ME 1st District – Chellie Pingree (D) – Incumbent
  • ME 2nd District – Jared Golden (D) – Incumbent

Back to Top

Maryland

  • MD 1st District – Andy Harris – R – Incumbent
    • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
  • MD 2nd District – C.A. “Dutch” Ruppersberger – D – Incumbent
  • MD 3rd District – John Sarbanes – D – Incumbent
  • MD 4th District – Anthony Brown – D – Incumbent
  • MD 5th District – Steny Hoyer – D – Incumbent
  • MD 6th District – David Trone – D – Incumbent
  • MD 7th District – Elijah Cummings – D – Incumbent
    • Maya Rockeymoore Cummings – D – Nominee – to run for the seat previously held by her husband, the late Rep. Elijah Cummings
  • MD 8th District – Jamie Raskin – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Massachusetts

  • MA 1st District – Richard Neal – D – Incumbent
  • MA 2nd District – Jim McGovern – D – Incumbent
  • MA 3rd District – Lori Trahan – D – Incumbent
  • MA 4th District – Joe Kennedy – D – Incumbent
  • MA 5th District – Katherina Clark – D – Incumbent
  • MA 6th District – Seth Moulton – D – Incumbent
  • MA 7th District – Ayanna Pressley – D – Incumbent
  • MA 8th District – Stephen F. Lynch – D – Incumbent
  • MA 9th District – Bill Keating – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Michigan

  • MI 1st District – Jack Bergman – R – Incumbent
  • MI 2nd District – Bill Huizenga – R – Incumbent
  • MI 3rd District – Justin Amash – I – Incumbent
    • On July 12, 2019, with 11 Republican House Representatives, he voted NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
  • MI 4th District – John Moolenaar – R – Incumbent
  • MI 5th District – Dan Kildee – D – Incumbent
  • MI 6th District – Fred Upton – R – Incumbent
  • MI 7th District – Tim Walberg – R – Incumbent
  • MI 8th District – Elissa Slotkin – D – Incumbent
  • MI 9th District – Andy levin – D – Incumbent
  • MI 10th District – Paul Mitchell – R – Incumbent – will not seek re-election in 2020
  • MI 11th District – Haley Stevens – D – Incumbent
  • MI 12th District – Debbie Dingell – D – Incumbent
  • MI 13th District – Rashida Tlaib – D – Incumbent
  • MI 14th District – Brenda Lawrence – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Minnesota

  • MN 1st District – Jim Hagedorn – R – Incumbent
  • MN 2nd District – Angie Craig – D – Incumbent
  • MN 3rd District – Dean Phillips – D – Incumbent
  • MN 4th District – Betty McCollum – D – Incumbent
  • MN 5th District
    • IIhan Omar – D – Incumbent
    • Danielle Stella – R – Challenger
      • She was arrested twice this year in Minneapolis suburbs over allegations that she shoplifted items worth more than $2,300 from a Target and goods valued at $40.46 from a grocery store
        • On January 8 this year, 2019, Stella is accused of stealing 279 items valued at $2,327.97 from a Target store in Edina, to the south-west of Minneapoli. She was arrested for the alleged theft after security staff called the police.
        • A criminal complaint filed to Hennepin county district court alleged Stella was seen leaving the store without paying for most of her haul, after “scanning only a few other items” that were valued at about $50.
        • The complaint said Stella told police in a statement she “remembers arriving at Target to purchase items but nothing else” due to post-traumatic stress disorder, and that she “normally she goes to Target with someone because of anxiety around people”.
        • She is charged with felony theft over the incident at Target and faces a punishment of up to five years in prison and a fine of $10,000 if convicted, according to court filings.
      • On April 4, 2019, Police and court records said a warrant was put out for Stella’s re-arrest for alleged contempt of court, after she failed to show up for a court hearing.
      • On April 28, 2019. officers in nearby Bloomington then arrested Stella after she was seen by security staff at a Cub Foods grocery store stealing a bottle of tick spray for cats, and placing other items “under her purse so that they could not be seen. The items were valued at $40.46”
      • A supporter of the “QAnon” conspiracy theory about Donald Trump battling a global cabal of elite liberal paedophiles
  • MN 6th District – Tom Emmer – R – Incumbent
  • MN 7th District – Collin Peterson – D – Incumbent
  • MN 8th District – Pete Stauber – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Mississippi

  • MS 1st District – Trent Kelly – R – Incumbent
  • MS 2nd District – Bennie Thompson – D – Incumbent
  • MS 3rd District – Michael Guest – R – Incumbent
  • MS 4th District – Steve Palazzo – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Missouri

  • MO 1st District – William Lacy Clay – D – Incumbent
  • MO 2nd District – Ann Wagner – R – Incumbent
  • MO 3rd District – Blaine Luetkemeyer – R – Incumbent
  • MO 4th District – Vicky Hartzler – R – Incumbent
    • Said she is “thrilled” to kick poor Americans off food stamps and “make their dreams of self-sufficiency a reality”
    • She has recieved almost $1 Million in farm subsities
  • MO 5th District – Emanual Cleaver – D – Incumbent
  • MO 6th District – Sam Graves – R – Incumbent
  • MO 7th District – Billy Long – R – Incumbent
  • MO 8th District – Jason Smith – R – Incumbent
    • On Jan 17, 2019, he told Rep. Tony Cardenas (D-California) to ‘go back to Puerto Rico’ during a debate on the House floor. Cardenas is a Hispanic man who was born and raised in Los Angeles

Back to Top

Montana

  • MT 1st District – Greg Gianforte – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Nebraska

  • NE 1st District – Jeff Fortenberry – R – Incumbent
  • NE 2nd District – Don Bacon – R – Incumbent
  • NE 3rd District – Adrian Smith – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Nevada

  • NV 1st District – Dina Titus – D – Incumbent
  • NV 2nd District – Mark Amodei – R – Incumbent
  • NV 3rd District – Susie Lee – D – Incumbent
  • NV 4th District – Steven Horsford – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

New Hampshire

  • NH 1st District – Chris Pappas – D – Incumbent
  • NH 2nd District – Ann McClane Kuster – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

New Jersey

  • NJ 1st District – Donald Norcross – D – Incumbent
  • NJ 2nd District – Jeff Van Drew – D – Incumbent
  • NJ 3rd District – Andrew Kim – D – Incumbent
  • NJ 4th District – Chris Smith – R – Incumbent
  • NJ 5th District – Josh Gottheimer – D – Incumbent
  • NJ 6th District – Frank Pallone – D – Incumbent
  • NJ 7th District – Tom Malinowski – D – Incumbent
  • NJ 8th District – Albio Sires – D – Incumbent
  • NJ 9th District – Bill Pascrell Jr. – D – Incumbent
  • NJ 10th District – Donald Payne Jr. – D – Incumbent
  • NJ 11th District – Mike Sherrill – D – Incumbent
  • NJ 12th District – Bonnie Watson Coleman – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

New Mexico

  • NM 1st District – Debra Haaland – D – Incumbent
  • NM 2nd District – Xochitl Torres Small – D – Incumbent
  • NM 3rd District
    • Ben Lujan – D – Incumbent – Not running for re-election but he is running for US Senate in New Mexico
    • Valeria Plame – D – Nominee
      • Plame was famously outed as a CIA agent during the Bush administration after her husband, the US diplomat Joseph C. Wilson IV, wrote an op-ed in The New York Times raising questions about the justifications for the 2003 invasion of Iraq. Plame’s identity was revealed in a Washington Post article that cited unnamed administration officials
    • Rob Apodaca – D – Nominee
    • Dineh Benally – D – Nominee
    • John Blair – D – Nominee
    • Gavin Kaiser – D – Nominee
    • Teresa Leger Fernandez – D – Nominee
    • Laura Montoya – D – Nominee
    • Joseph Sanchez – D – Nominee
    • Marco Serna – D – Nominee
    • Kyle Tisdel – D – Nominee
    • Alexis Johnson – R – Nominee

Back to Top

New York

  • NY 1st District – Lee Zeldin – R – Incumbent
  • NY 2nd District – Peter King – R – Incumbent – Not seeking re-election in 2020
  • NY 3rd District – Thomas Suozzi – D – Incumbent
  • NY 4th District – Kathleen Rice – D – Incumbent
  • NY 5th District – Gregory Meeks – D – Incumbent
  • NY 6th District – Grace Meng – D – Incumbent
  • NY 7th District – Nydia Velazquez – D – Incumbent
  • NY 8th District – Hakeem Jeffries – D – Incumbent
  • NY 9th District – Yvette Clark – D – Incumbent
  • NY 10th District – Jerrold Nadler – D – Incumbent
  • NY 11th District – Max Rose – D – Incumbent
  • NY 12th District – Carolyn Maloney – D – Incumbent
  • NY 13th District – Adriano Espaillat – D – Incumbent
  • NY 14th District – Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez – D – Incumbent
  • NY 15th District – Jose Serrano – D – Incumbent
  • NY 16th District – Eliot Engel – D – Incumbent
  • NY 17th District – Nota Lowey – D – Incumbent
  • NY 18th District – Sean Patrick Maloney – D – Incumbent
  • NY 19th District – Antonio Delgado – D – Incumbent
  • NY 20th District – Paul Tonko – D – Incumbent
  • NY 21st District
    • Elise Stefanik – R – Incumbent
    • Tedra Cobb – D – Challenger
  • NY 22nd District

    • Anthony Brindisi – D – Incumbent
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Claudia Tenney – R – Challenger – accidentally announced that she would seek a rematch
        • Tenney had a knack for attracting plenty of bad headlines for herself during her first campaign. Tenney said that “so many” mass shooters “end up being Democrats;” declared that the “deep state” was responsible for the scandal over Housing and Urban Development Secretary Ben Carson’s $31,000 dining room set; said that members of Congress who didn’t applaud Trump during his State of the Union address were “un-American;” and argued that former White House official Rob Porter didn’t commit a “crime of character” for beating his wife.
        • Tenney’s biggest mistake, though, was likely her decision to hurl anti-Italian slurs at Brindisi in 2017 by saying his father had represented “some of the worst criminals in our community” who were members of “organized crime” – in other words, mafia figures . . . terrible strategy in a seat where one in seven residents are of Italian descent
      • Steve Cornwell
        • Broome County District Attorney
  • NY 23rd District – Thomas Reed – R – Incumbent
  • NY 24th District –
    • John Katko – R – Incumbent
    • Democratic Primary – Dana Balter, Francis Conole, and Roger Misso are running in the Democratic primary for U.S. House New York District 24 on June 23, 2020
      • Dana Balter – (D) – Challenger
        • Endorsed by Emily’s List
      • Francis Conole – (D) – Challenger
      • Roger Misso – (D) – Challenger
  • NY 25th District – Joseph D. Morelle – D – Incumbent
  • NY 26th District – Brian Higgins – D – Incumbent
  • NY 27th District – Chris Collins – R – Incumbent – Will not seek re-election in 2020
    • Accused of Federal Securities Fraud and has resigned on Monday, Sept 30, 2019 in advance of an expected guilty plea
    • He had been accused of using private information about a drug company in which he was invested to help his son and others avoid financial losses
    • Collins was to be tried in February along with his son, Cameron Collins, 26, and a third man, all of whom had pleaded not guilty. A document filed in Federal District Court in Manhattan on Monday said there would be a “change of plea” hearing on Tuesday for all three men, although the filing did not indicate what charges the men would be pleading guilty to
    • The men were facing charges of conspiracy, securities and wire fraud and making false statements

Back to Top

North Carolina

  • US House of Representatives
    • NC 1st District – G.K. Butterfield – D – Incumbent
    • NC 2nd District – George Holding – R – Incumbent
    • NC 3rd District – Walter Jones – R – Incumbent
    • NC 4th District – David Price – R – Incumbent
    • NC 5th District – Virginia Foxx – R – Incumbent
    • NC 6th District – Mark Walker – R – Incumbent
    • NC 7th District – David Rouzer – R – Incumbent
    • NC 8th District – Richard Hudson – R – Incumbent
    • NC 9th District – A new election will take place September 10, 2019. Due to voter fraud in the 2018 election on the part of the Harris campaign, voters in the district, which includes part of Charlotte, will pick a new congressman in September 2019.
      • Mark Harris – R – Incumbent – not a candidate in 2020
      • Dan McCready – D – Challenger
      • Dan Bishop – R – Challenger
    • NC 10th District – Patrick McHenry – R – Incumbent
    • NC 11th District
      • Mark Meadows – R – Incumbent
      • Steve Woodsmall – D – Challenger
        • Visit Steve’s Website
        • PhD in Organization & Management
        • He enlisted in the Air Force in 1975, retiring in 1994 at the rank of major (0-4)
        • He held positions in five assignments, and was recognized during his service as Company Grade Officer of the Year, Maxwell AFB and Outstanding Airman of the Year, Scott AFB
        • After retirement he earned his Master’s in Business Administration and doctorate in Organization and Management
        • He held positions at the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and Federal Aviation Administration, as well as several corporate management positions and teaching graduate courses for the Forbes School of Business
        • He has been active in Transylvania County, serving as executive director for the Vision Transylvania County leadership program and is a member of the Transylvania County Planning Board

        Other issues Woodsmall expresses support for are:

        • Believes in a Women’s right to make own decisions regarding healthcare
        • Fighting against high pharmaceutical costs
        • Ensuring quality healthcare as a fundamental right
        • Guaranteeing health and human services for veterans
        • Ensuring legal protections for individuals brought into the country as children
        • Investing in clean energy and green technologies
        • Protecting North Carolina’s extraordinary environment for future generations
        • Guaranteeing a living wage for underpaid workers
        • Providing a fair tax code for middle class Americans
        • Making improvements to our failing infrastructure
        • Protecting Social Security and Medicare
        • Following common sense gun regulations, such as limiting the sale of assault weapons and “bump stocks,” closing the gun show loophole, and requiring a photo license I.D., background check, and gun safety test for gun purchasers
        • Requiring fair and equal treatment for all human beings, regardless of age, nationality, place of residence, sex, national or ethnic origin, color, religion, language, sexual preference, or gender identification
        • Providing Net Neutrality protections and broadband availability ensuring everyone equal access to the Internet
    • NC 12th District – Alma Adams – D – Incumbent
    • NC 13th District – Ted Budd – R – Incumbent
  • State House of Representatives – North Carolina Republicans waited until colleagues were absent during a 9/11 memorial service in 2019 to pass a controversial budget without their votes. LINK – North Carolina Republicans waited until colleagues were absent during a 9/11 memorial service in 2019 to pass a controversial budget without their votes
    • All 120 seats in the North Carolina House of Representatives are up for election in 2020
    • In 2018, Republicans lost their supermajority in the chamber. Democrats gained 10 seats, reducing the Republican majority from 75-45 to 65-55.
    • Seats up for reelection in 2020
      • District 1 – Ed Goodwin (R)
      • District 2 – Larry Yarborough (R)
      • District 3 – Michael Speciale (R)
      • District 4 – James Dixon (R)
      • District 5 – Howard Hunter III (D)
      • District 6 – Robert Hanig (R)
      • District 7 – Lisa Barnes (R)
      • District 8 – Kandie Smith (D)
      • District 9 – Gregory Murphy (R)
      • District 10 – John Bell (R)
      • District 11 – Allison Dahle (D)
      • District 12 – Chris Humphrey (R)
      • District 13 – Patricia McElraft (R)
      • District 14 – George Cleveland (R)
      • District 15 – Phillip Shepard (R)
      • District 16 – Carson Smith Jr. (R)
      • District 17 – Frank Iler (R)
      • District 18 – Deb Butler (D)
      • District 19 – Ted Davis, Jr. (R)
      • District 20 – Holly Grange (R)
      • District 21 – Raymond Smith Jr. (D)
      • District 22 – William Brisson (R)
      • District 23 – Shelly Willingham (D)
      • District 24 – Jean Farmer-Butterfield (D)
      • District 25 – James Gailliard (D)
      • District 26 – Donna McDowell White (R)
      • District 27 – Michael Wray (D)
      • District 28 – Larry Strickland (R)
      • District 29 – MaryAnn Black (D)
      • District 30 – Marcia Morey (D)
      • District 31 – Zack Forde-Hawkins (D)
      • District 32 – Terry Garrison (D)
      • District 33 – Rosa Gill (D)
      • District 34 – Grier Martin (D)
      • District 35 – Terence Everitt (D)
      • District 36 – Julie Von Haefen (D)
      • District 37 – Sydney Batch (D)
      • District 38 – Yvonne Lewis Holley (D)
      • District 39 – Darren Jackson (D)
      • District 40 – Joe John (D)
      • District 41 – Gale Adcock (D)
      • District 42 – Marvin Lucas, Jr. (D)
      • District 43 – Elmer Floyd (D)
      • District 44 – William Richardson (D)
      • District 45 – John Szoka (R)
      • District 46 – Brenden Jones (R)
      • District 47 – Charles Graham (D)
      • District 48 – Garland Pierce (D)
      • District 49 – Cynthia Ball (D)
      • District 50 – Graig R. Meyer (D)
      • District 51 – John Sauls (R)
      • District 52 – Jamie Boles (R)
      • District 53 – David Lewis, Sr. (R)
      • District 54 – Robert Reives (D)
      • District 55 – Mark Brody (R)
      • District 56 – Verla Insko (D)
      • District 57 – Ashton Clemmons (D)
      • District 58 – Amos Quick (D)
      • District 59 – Jon Hardister (R)
      • District 60 – Cecil Brockman (D)
      • District 61 – Mary Harrison (D)
      • District 62 – John Faircloth (R)
      • District 63 – Stephen M. Ross (R)
      • District 64 – Dennis Riddell (R)
      • District 65 – Jerry Carter (R)
      • District 66 – Scott T. Brewer (D)
      • District 67 – Clayton Sasser (R)
      • District 68 – D. Craig Horn (R)
      • District 69 – Dean Arp (R)
      • District 70 – Patricia Hurley (R)
      • District 71 – Evelyn Terry (D)
      • District 72 – Derwin Montgomery (D)
      • District 73 – Lee Zachary (R)
      • District 74 – Debra Conrad (R)
      • District 75 – Donny C. Lambeth (R)
      • District 76 – Harry Warren (R)
      • District 77 – Julia Howard (R)
      • District 78 – Allen McNeill (R)
      • District 79 – Keith Kidwell (R)
      • District 80 – Steven Jarvis (R)
      • District 81 – Larry Potts (R)
      • District 82 – Linda Johnson (R)
      • District 83 – Larry G. Pittman (R)
      • District 84 – Jeffrey McNeely (R)
      • District 85 – Josh Dobson (R)
      • District 86 – Hugh Blackwell (R)
      • District 87 – Destin Hall (R)
      • District 88 – Mary Belk (D)
      • District 89 – Mitchell Setzer (R)
      • District 90 – Sarah Stevens (R)
      • District 91 – Kyle Hall (R)
      • District 92 – Chaz Beasley (D)
      • District 93 – Ray Russell (D)
      • District 94 – Jeffrey Elmore (R)
      • District 95 – John Fraley (R)
      • District 96 – Jay Adams (R)
      • District 97 – Jason Saine (R)
      • District 98 – Christy Clark (D)
      • District 99 – Nasif Majeed (D)
      • District 100 – John Autry (D)
      • District 101 – Carolyn Logan (D)
      • District 102 – Becky Carney (D)
      • District 103 – Rachel Hunt (D)
      • District 104 – Brandon Lofton (D)
      • District 105 – Wesley Harris (D)
      • District 106 – Carla Cunningham (D)
      • District 107 – Kelly Alexander, Jr. (D)
      • District 108 – John Torbett (R)
      • District 109 – Dana Bumgardner (R)
      • District 110 – Kelly Hastings (R)
      • District 111 – Timothy K. Moore (R)
      • District 112 – David Rogers (R)
      • District 113 – Jake Johnson (R)
      • District 114 – Susan Fisher (D)
      • District 115 – John Ager (D)
      • District 116 – Brian Turner (D)
      • District 117 – Charles McGrady (R)
      • District 118 – Michele Presnell (R)
      • District 119 – Joe Sam Queen (D)
      • District 120 – Kevin Corbin (R)

Back to Top

North Dakota

  • ND – Kelly Armstrong – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Ohio

  • OH 1st District – Steve Chabot – R – Incumbent
  • OH 2nd District – Brad Wenstrup – R – Incumbent
  • OH 3rd District – Joyce Beatty – D – Incumbent
  • OH 4th District
    • Jim Jordan – R – Incumbent
    • Janet Garrett – D – Challenger
  • OH 5th District – Bob Latta – R – Incumbent
  • OH 6th District – Bill Johnson – R – Incumbent
  • OH 7th District – Bob Giggs – R – Incumbent
  • OH 8th District – Warren Davidson – R – Incumbent
  • OH 9th District – Marcy Kaptur – D – Incumbent
  • OH 10th District – Mike Turner – R – Incumbent
  • OH 11th District – Marcia Fudge – D – Incumbent
  • OH 12th District – Troy Balderson – R – Incumbent
  • OH 13th District – Tim Ryan – D – Incumbent
  • OH 14th District – David Joyce – R – Incumbent
  • OH 15th District – Steve Stivers – R – Incumbent
  • OH 16th District – Anthony Gonzalez – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Oklahoma

  • OK 1st District – Kevin Hern – R – Incumbent
  • OK 2nd District – Markwayne Mullin – R – Incumbent
  • OK 3rd District – Frank Lucas – R – Incumbent
  • OK 4th District – Tom Cole – R – Incumbent
  • OK 5th District – Kendra Horn – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Oregon

  • OR 1st District – Suzanne Bonamici – D – Incumbent
  • OR 2nd District – Greg Walden – R – Incumbent
  • OR 3rd District – Earl Blumenauer – D – Incumbent
  • OR 4th District – Peter DeFazio – D – Incumbent
  • OR 5th District – Kurt Schrader – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Pennsylvania

  • PA 1st District – Brian Fitzpatrick – R – Incumbent
  • PA 2nd District – Brendan Boyle – D – Incumbent
  • PA 3rd District – Dwight Evans – D – Incumbent
  • PA 4th District – Madeleine Dean – D – Incumbent
  • PA 5th District – Mary Scanlon – D – Incumbent
  • PA 6th District – Chrissy Houlahan – D – Incumbent
  • PA 7th District – Susan Wild – D – Incumbent
  • PA 8th District – Matt Cartwright – D – Incumbent
  • PA 9th District – Dan Meuser – R – Incumbent
  • PA 10th District – Scott Perry – R – Incumbent
  • PA 11th District – Lloyd Smucker – R – Incumbent
  • PA 12th District – Tom Marino – R – Incumbent – In January, just two weeks after before being sworn in, he resigned. He was replaced in a special election in May by another Republican
  • PA 13th District – John Joyce – R – Incumbent
  • PA 14th District – Guy Reschenthaler – R – Incumbent
  • PA 15th District – Glenn Thompson – R – Incumbent
  • PA 16th District – Mike Kelly – R – Incumbent
  • PA 17th District – Conor Lamb – D – Incumbent
  • PA 18th District – Mike Doyle – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Rhode Island

  • RI 1st District – David Cicilline – D – Incumbent
  • RI 2nd District – Jim Langevin – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

South Carolina

  • SC 1st District – Joe Cunningham – D – Incumbent
  • SC 2nd District – Joe Wilson – R – Incumbent
  • SC 3rd District – Jeff Duncan – R – Incumbent
  • SC 4th District – William Timmons – R – Incumbent
  • SC 5th District – Ralph Norman – R – Incumbent
    • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
  • SC 6th District – Jim Clyburn – D – Incumbent
  • SC 7th District – Tom Rice – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

South Dakota

  • SD 1st District – Dusty Johnson – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Tennessee

  • TN 1st District – Phil Roe – R – Incumbent
  • TN 2nd District – Tim Burchett – R – Incumbent
  • TN 3rd District – Chuck Fleischmann – R – Incumbent
  • TN 4th District – Scott DesJarlais – R – Incumbent
  • TN 5th District – Jim Cooper – D – Incumbent
  • TN 6th District – John Rose – R – Incumbent
    • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
  • TN 7th District – Mark Green – R – Incumbent
  • TN 8th District – David Kustoff – R – Incumbent
  • TN 9th District – Steve Cohen – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Texas

  • TX 1st District – Louie Gohmert – R – Incumbent
  • TX 2nd District
    • Dan Crenshaw – R – Incumbent
      • On Thursday, September 19, 2019, the House of Representatives passed H.R. 4378, a short-term spending bill that included an extension for the flood insurance program. It passed by a relatively bipartisan supermajority, 301-123. Crenshaw voted against it. Crenshaw’s district is currently experiencing widespread flooding
      • Elisa Cardnell – D – challenging Crenshaw
        • Lambasted Crenshaw for his vote on H.R. 4378 (extension for the flood insurance program)
        • “While half of Houston was underwater, Dan Crenshaw voted against a bipartisan budget bill that would have reauthorized the National Flood Insurance Program,” she said in a statement.

          “This is not the common sense, country over party leadership voters in TX02 deserve. Houstonians deserve a representative who knows what it’s like to see the water reach your doorstep, and will fight to make sure it never happens again.”

    • TX 3rd District – Van Taylor – R – Incumbent
    • TX 4th District – John Ratcliffe – R – Incumbent
    • TX 5th District – Lance Gooden – R – Incumbent
    • TX 6th District – Ron Wright – R – Incumbent
    • TX 7th District – Lizzie Fletcher – D – Incumbent
    • TX 8th District – Kevin Brady – R – Incumbent
    • TX 9th District – Al Green – D – Incumbent
    • TX 10th District – Michael McCaul – R – Incumbent
    • TX 11th District – Mike Conaway – R Incumbent – will not seek re-election in 2020
    • TX 12th District – Kay Granger – R – Incumbent
    • TX 13th District – Mac Thornberry – R – Incumbent – will not seek re-election in 2020
    • TX 14th District
      • Randy Weber – R – Incumbent
        • On Thursday, September 19, 2019, the House of Representatives passed H.R. 4378, a short-term spending bill that included an extension for the flood insurance program. It passed by a relatively bipartisan supermajority, 301-123. Weber voted against it.
          • But Weber was among those voting against keeping the government open and the National Flood Insurance Program. Other Republicans who also voted no were three other Republican Texas congressmen whose districts are currently experiencing widespread flooding. (Brian Babin 36th District, Dan Crenshaw 2nd District, and Pete Olson 22nd District)
          • Weber’s district includes the city of Beaumont, one of the areas hit hardest. Still, he voted no.
    • TX 15th District – Vicente Gonzalez – D – Incumbent
    • TX 16th District – Veronica Escobar – D – Incumbent
    • TX 17th District – Bill Flores – R – Incumbent – Not seeking re-election in 2020
    • TX 18th District – Sheila Jackson Lee – D – Incumbent
    • TX 19th District – Jodey Arrington – R – Incumbent
      • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
    • TX 20th District – Joaquin Castro – D – Incumbent
    • TX 21st District – Stretches from Austin to San Antonio
      • Chip Roy – R – Incumbent
        • He was narrowly elected to Congress last year
        • Made headlines in May 2019 for single-handedly blocking $19 billion in disaster aid over protests that it didn’t include money to address the migrant crisis at the U.S.-Mexico border. The spending bill ultimately passed, but not before Roy’s delay frustrated lawmakers on both sides.
      • Wendy Davis – D – Challenger
        • Became an overnight Democratic sensation when, wearing pink running shoes on the floor of the Texas Senate, she stood for 13 consecutive hours to temporarily block a sweeping anti-abortion measure.
    • TX 22nd District – Pete Olson – R – Incumbent – will not seek re-election in 2020
      • On Thursday, September 19, 2019, the House of Representatives passed H.R. 4378, a short-term spending bill that included an extension for the flood insurance program. It passed by a relatively bipartisan supermajority, 301-123. Olson voted against it.
    • TX 23rd District
      • Will Hurd – (R) – Incumbent – will not seek re-election in 2020
      • No nominee yet – (R) – Nominee
      • Gina Ortiz Jones – (D) – Nominee
        • Endorsed by Emily’s List
    • TX 24th District
      • Kenny Marchant – R – Incumbent – will not seek re-election in 2020
      • Kim Olson – D – Nominee
        • Olson served in the U.S. Air Force from 1979 to 2005 and reached the rank of Colonel
        • She graduated from the Ohio State University in 1979 with a bachelor’s degree in education. She received her master’s degree in business administration from Webster University in St. Louis in 1987, her master’s degree in national security and strategic studies from the Naval War College in 1994, and her master’s degree in national security strategy from National Defense University in 2000
        • She served as a Fellow at the Urban Superintendents Academy of the Broad Center Management of School Systems in 2005
        • Olson’s career experience includes working as Director of HR for Dallas ISD and CEO of Grace After Fire. She has been associated with the Palo Pinto County as the vice president master gardener, the Information Technology Texas State Guard Headquarters as director, and the Court Appointed Special Advocates of Parker County as a member of the board of trustees. Olson was previously elected to the Weatherford Independent School District Board of Trustees from 2007 to 2011.
    • TX 25th District – Roger Williams – R – Incumbent
    • TX 26th District – Michael Burgess – R – Incumbent
    • TX 27th District – Michael Cloud – R – Incumbent
      • On July 12, 2019, he was one of 11 Republican House Representatives to vote NO on HR 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act
    • TX 28th District
      • Henry Cuellar – D – Incumbent
        • Has voted with Trump 70% of the time, but calls himself a Democrat
      • Jessica Cisneros – D – Challenger
        • Progressive
    • TX 29th District – Sylvia R. Garcia – D – Incumbent
    • TX 30th District – Eddie Bernice Johnson – D – Incumbent
    • TX 31st District – John Carter – R – Incumbent
    • TX 32nd District – Colin Allred – D – Incumbent
    • TX 33rd District – Marc Veasey – D – Incumbent
    • TX 34th District – Filemon Vela – D – Incumbent
    • TX 35th District – Lloyd Doggett – D – Incumbent
    • TX 36th District – Brian Babin – R – Incumbent
      • On Thursday, September 19, 2019, the House of Representatives passed H.R. 4378, a short-term spending bill that included an extension for the flood insurance program. It passed by a relatively bipartisan supermajority, 301-123. Babin voted against it.

Back to Top

Utah

  • UT 1st District – Rob Bishop – R – Incumbent – will not seek re-election in 2020
  • UT 2nd District – Chris Stewart – R – Incumbent
  • UT 3rd District – Ben McAdams – R – Incumbent
  • UT 4th District – Ben McAdams – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Vermont

  • VT – Peter Welch – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Virginia

  • VA 1st District – Rob Whittman – R – Incumbent
  • VA 2nd District – Dan Crenshaw – D – Incumbent
  • VA 3rd District – Bobby Scott – D – Incumbent
  • VA 4th District – Donald McEachin – D – Incumbent
  • VA 5th District – Denver Riggleman – R – Incumbent
  • VA 6th District – Ben Cline – R – Incumbent
  • VA 7th District – Abigail Spanberger – D – Incumbent
  • VA 8th District – Don Beyer – D – Incumbent
  • VA 9th District – Morgan Griffith – R – Incumbent
  • VA 10th District – Jennifer Wexton – D – Incumbent
  • VA 11th District – Gerry Connolly – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

Washington

  • WA 1st District – Suzan DelBene – D – Incumbent
  • WA 2nd District – Rick Larsen – D – Incumbent
  • WA 3rd District – Jamie Herrera Beutler – R – Incumbent
  • WA 4th District – Dan Newhouse – R – Incumbent
  • WA 5th District – Cathy McMorris Rodgers – R – Incumbent
  • WA 6th District – Derek Kilmer – D – Incumbent
  • WA 7th District – Pramila Jayapal – D – Incumbent
  • WA 8th District – Kim Schrier – D – Incumbent
  • WA 9th District – Adam Smith – D – Incumbent
  • WA 10th District – Denny heck – D – Incumbent

Back to Top

West Virginia

  • WV 1st District – David McKinley – R – Incumbent
  • WV 2nd District – Alex Mooney – R – Incumbent
  • WV 3rd District – Carol Miller – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Wisconsin

  • WI 1st District – Bryan Steil – R – Incumbent
  • WI 2nd District – Mark Pocan – D – Incumbent
  • WI 3rd District – Ron Kind – D – Incumbent
  • WI 4th District – Gwen Moore – D – Incumbent
  • WI 5th District – Jim Sensenbrenner – R – Incumbent – Not seeking re-election in 2020
  • WI 6th District – Glenn Grothman – R – Incumbent
  • WI 7th District
    • Sean Duffy – R – Incumbent – Not running for re-election
      • Duffy announced that he was retiring from Congress, saying he was doing so for family reasons
      • As it turns out, Duffy and his wife, Fox News contributor Rachel Campos-Duffy, are about to have their ninth child, a little girl, and doctors have informed the couple that their daughter will require heart surgery shortly after she’s born.
      • During an appearance on “Fox & Friends”, Duffy said he was making sure his family would have access to the good health care despite his unborn daughter’s pre-existing heart condition
      • The irony and hypocrisy of Duffy’s enrollment in the Affordable Care Act (aka Obamacare) cannot possibly be overstated, as Duffy has repeatedly voted to kill the program
    • – D – Nominee
    • – R – Nominee
  • WI 8th District – Mike Gallagher – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Wyoming

  • WY – Liz Cheney – R – Incumbent

Back to Top

Attorney General – By State

The most prevalent method of selecting a state attorney general is by popular election. 43 states have an elected attorney general. Elected attorneys general serve a four-year term, except in Vermont, where the term is two years

Seven states do not elect an attorney general. In Alaska, Hawaii, New Hampshire, New Jersey, and Wyoming, the attorney general is a gubernatorial appointee. The attorney general in Tennessee is appointed by the Tennessee Supreme Court for an eight-year term. In Maine, the attorney general is elected by the state Legislature for a two-year term.

The District of Columbia and two U.S. territories, Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands, elect their attorneys general for a four-year term. 2014 marked the first year that the District of Columbia and Northern Mariana Islands held an election for the office. In American Samoa, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands, the attorney general is appointed by governor. In Puerto Rico, the attorney general is officially called the secretary of justice, but is commonly known as the Puerto Rico attorney general.

Alabama

  • Steve Marshall (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Alaska

The attorney general is appointed by the Governor

  • Jahna Lindemuth (I) – Appointed

Back to Top

American Somoa

The attorney general is appointed by the Governor

  • Talauega Ale (D) – Appointed

Back to Top

Arizona

  • Mark Brnovich (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Arkansas

  • Leslie Rutledge (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

California

  • Xavier Becerra (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Colorado

  • Phil Weiser (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Connecticut

  • Willian Tong (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Delaware

  • Kathy Jennings (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

District of Columbia

  • Karl Racine (D) – Term expires 2019

Back to Top

Florida

  • Ashley B. Moody (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Georgia

  • Chris Carr (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Guam

  • Elizabeth Barrett-Anderson (R) – Term expires 2019

Back to Top

Hawaii

The attorney general is appointed by the Governor

  • Russell Suzuki (D) – Appointed

Back to Top

Idaho

  • Lawrence Wasden (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Illinois

  • Kwame Raoul (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Indiana

  • Curtis Hill (R) – Term expires 2021

Back to Top

Iowa

  • Tom Miller (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Kansas

  • Derek Schmidt (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Kentucky

  • Derek Schmidt (R) – Term expires 2020

Back to Top

Louisana

  • Jeff Landry (R) – Term expires 2019

Back to Top

Maine

Elected by the Legislature

  • Janet Mills (D) – Term expires 2019

Back to Top

Maryland

  • Brian Frosh (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Massachusetts

  • Maura Healey (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Michigan

  • Dana Nessel (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Minnesota

  • Keith Ellison (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Mississippi

  • Jim Hood (D) – Term expires 2019

Back to Top

Missouri

  • Josh Hawley (R) – Term expires 2021

Back to Top

Montana

  • Tim Fox (R) – Term expires 2021

Back to Top

Nebraska

  • Doug Peterson (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Nevada

  • Aaron Ford (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

New Hampshire

  • Gordon McDonald (R) – Term expires 2021

Back to Top

New Jersey

The attorney general is appointed by the Governor

  • Gurbir Grewal (D) – Appointed

Back to Top

New Mexico

  • Hector Balderas (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

New York

  • Letitia James (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

North Carolina

  • John Stein (D) – Term expires 2021

Back to Top

North Dakota

  • Wayne Stenehjem (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Ohio

  • David Yost (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Oklahoma

  • Mike Hunter (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Oregon

  • Ellen Rosenblum (D) – Term expires 2021

Back to Top

Pennsylvania

  • Josh Shapiro (D) – Term expires 2021

Back to Top

Puerto Rico

The attorney general is appointed by Governor

  • Wanda Vazquez Garced (D) – Term expires 2021 – Appointed

Back to Top

Rhode Island

  • Peter Kilmartin (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

South Carolina

  • Alan Wilson (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

South Dakota

  • Jason Ravnsborg (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Tennessee

The attorney general is appointed by the Tennessee Supreme Court

  • Herbert Slatery (R) – Appointed

Back to Top

Texas

  • Ken Paxton (R) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

U.S. Virgin Islands

The attorney general is appointed by Governor

  • Claude Walker (R) – Appointed

Back to Top

Utah

  • Sean Reyes (R) – Term expires 2021

Back to Top

Vermont

  • TJ Donovan (D) – Term expires 2021

Back to Top

Virginia

  • Mark Herring (D) – Term expires 2022

Back to Top

Washington

  • Bob Ferguson (D) – Term expires 2020

Back to Top

West Virginia

  • Partick Morrisey (R) – Term expires 2020

Back to Top

Wisconsin

  • Josh Kaul (D) – Elected in 2018

Back to Top

Wyoming

The attorney general is appointed by the Governor

  • Peter Michael (R) – Appointed

Back to Top

District 1 Ed Goodwin Republican
District 2 Larry Yarborough Republican
District 3 Michael Speciale Republican
District 4 James Dixon Republican
District 5 Howard Hunter III Democratic
District 6 Robert Hanig Republican
District 7 Lisa Barnes Republican
District 8 Kandie Smith Democratic
District 9 Gregory Murphy Republican
District 10 John Bell Republican
District 11 Allison Dahle Democratic
District 12 Chris Humphrey Republican
District 13 Patricia McElraft Republican
District 14 George Cleveland Republican
District 15 Phillip Shepard Republican
District 16 Carson Smith Jr. Republican
District 17 Frank Iler Republican
District 18 Deb Butler Democratic
District 19 Ted Davis, Jr. Republican
District 20 Holly Grange Republican
District 21 Raymond Smith Jr. Democratic
District 22 William Brisson Republican
District 23 Shelly Willingham Democratic
District 24 Jean Farmer-Butterfield Democratic
District 25 James Gailliard Democratic
District 26 Donna McDowell White Republican
District 27 Michael Wray Democratic
District 28 Larry Strickland Republican
District 29 MaryAnn Black Democratic
District 30 Marcia Morey Democratic
District 31 Zack Forde-Hawkins Democratic
District 32 Terry Garrison Democratic
District 33 Rosa Gill Democratic
District 34 Grier Martin Democratic
District 35 Terence Everitt Democratic
District 36 Julie Von Haefen Democratic
District 37 Sydney Batch Democratic
District 38 Yvonne Lewis Holley Democratic
District 39 Darren Jackson Democratic
District 40 Joe John Democratic
District 41 Gale Adcock Democratic
District 42 Marvin Lucas, Jr. Democratic
District 43 Elmer Floyd Democratic
District 44 William Richardson Democratic
District 45 John Szoka Republican
District 46 Brenden Jones Republican
District 47 Charles Graham Democratic
District 48 Garland Pierce Democratic
District 49 Cynthia Ball Democratic
District 50 Graig R. Meyer Democratic
District 51 John Sauls Republican
District 52 Jamie Boles Republican
District 53 David Lewis, Sr. Republican
District 54 Robert Reives Democratic
District 55 Mark Brody Republican
District 56 Verla Insko Democratic
District 57 Ashton Clemmons Democratic
District 58 Amos Quick Democratic
District 59 Jon Hardister Republican
District 60 Cecil Brockman Democratic
District 61 Mary Harrison Democratic
District 62 John Faircloth Republican
District 63 Stephen M. Ross Republican
District 64 Dennis Riddell Republican
District 65 Jerry Carter Republican
District 66 Scott T. Brewer Democratic
District 67 Clayton Sasser Republican
District 68 D. Craig Horn Republican
District 69 Dean Arp Republican
District 70 Patricia Hurley Republican
District 71 Evelyn Terry Democratic
District 72 Derwin Montgomery Democratic
District 73 Lee Zachary Republican
District 74 Debra Conrad Republican
District 75 Donny C. Lambeth Republican
District 76 Harry Warren Republican
District 77 Julia Howard Republican
District 78 Allen McNeill Republican
District 79 Keith Kidwell Republican
District 80 Steven Jarvis Republican
District 81 Larry Potts Republican
District 82 Linda Johnson Republican
District 83 Larry G. Pittman Republican
District 84 Jeffrey McNeely Republican
District 85 Josh Dobson Republican
District 86 Hugh Blackwell Republican
District 87 Destin Hall Republican
District 88 Mary Belk Democratic
District 89 Mitchell Setzer Republican
District 90 Sarah Stevens Republican
District 91 Kyle Hall Republican
District 92 Chaz Beasley Democratic
District 93 Ray Russell Democratic
District 94 Jeffrey Elmore Republican
District 95 John Fraley Republican
District 96 Jay Adams Republican
District 97 Jason Saine Republican
District 98 Christy Clark Democratic
District 99 Nasif Majeed Democratic
District 100 John Autry Democratic
District 101 Carolyn Logan Democratic
District 102 Becky Carney Democratic
District 103 Rachel Hunt Democratic
District 104 Brandon Lofton Democratic
District 105 Wesley Harris Democratic
District 106 Carla Cunningham Democratic
District 107 Kelly Alexander, Jr. Democratic
District 108 John Torbett Republican
District 109 Dana Bumgardner Republican
District 110 Kelly Hastings Republican
District 111 Timothy K. Moore Republican
District 112 David Rogers Republican
District 113 Jake Johnson Republican
District 114 Susan Fisher Democratic
District 115 John Ager Democratic
District 116 Brian Turner Democratic
District 117 Charles McGrady Republican
District 118 Michele Presnell Republican
District 119 Joe Sam Queen Democratic
District 120 Kevin Corbin Republican

shares